Our privacy policy

Please read the policy carefully as it applies to any services we provide you and our website. This policy applies to our customers.

It also applies even if you’re not one of our customers and you interact with us, such as by:

  • using one of our services – paid for by someone else
  • taking part in a survey or trial
  • calling or generally enquiring about our services

If you need to give us personal information about someone else in relation to our services, this privacy policy will also apply. And if we need the permission of the other person, we’ll ask you to check they are OK with this.

What's not included?

This policy doesn’t apply to information about our employees or shareholders. It also doesn’t cover other companies or organisations which might advertise our services. Read our cookie policy for information about how we use cookies on our website.

Who are we?

We are J & P Associates Ltd and trade as J P Associates.

We review our privacy policy regularly. We’ll update it again if further changes come into effect. You can find out if there are changes to the policy, further on in this document.

Section summary

This privacy policy applies to the services we provide you as our customer but doesn’t apply to companies and organisations that we work with.

Accessing and updating how we use your information

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. So, if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it at no charge to you. Please contact our Customer Services team to do this.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of the information you are entitled to please write to DPO, J P Associates, P.O.Box 57, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7ZJ, clearly identifying yourself and the information you require. We may charge you £10 to cover the cost of processing your request and supplying your information to you. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong people.

If you would prefer not to receive marketing from us, simply let us know at any time by contacting us as above or by following the opt out instructions in the relevant communication. Please note that this will not stop you from receiving relevant service and billing information from us.

Please note that it may take up to 120 hours to process your opt out request.

You can also make choices about the cookies and targeted advertising. For more information about this, please refer to our section on cookies.

Section Summary

You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you. You can also choose when and how we communicate with you and can opt out of marketing messaging at any time.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal information we collect depends on the services you have. We’ve explained the different ways we use your personal information below.

To provide you with services
We’ll use your personal information to provide you with the services.
We use this information to meet contractual obligations we have to you

Because it is in your and our interests as a business to use your information
We’ll use your personal information if we consider it is in our legitimate business interests
identify, and let you know about services that interest you

To market to you and to identify services that interest you
Where we have consent we’ll use your personal information to send you direct marketing.

To develop our business and build a better understanding of what our customers want
To train our staff to provide you with services

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, including law enforcement agencies
We might have to release personal information about you to meet our legal and regulatory obligations
Under investigatory powers legislation, we might have to share your personal information to government or law-enforcement agencies, such as the police

Section summary

We use your personal information in several ways, depending on the services you use. Your personal information also lets us detect and prevent crimes such as fraud.

Sharing your information

Who do we share your personal information with, why and how?

We don’t share your personal information with anyone else except in the circumstances highlighted below.

Using other service providers

We use other providers (for example Solicitors) to carry out services on our behalf or to provide services to you.
Where we use another organisations, we will still control your personal information. We have strict controls in place to make sure it’s properly protected.

The countries we disclose personal information to

We only hold your personal information in the UK and EU/EAA

Section summary

When sharing with other service providers, we make sure your personal data is protected as far as reasonably possible.

Protecting your information and how long we keep it

How do we protect your personal information?

We have strict security measures to protect your personal information. We may check your identity when you get in touch with us and follow our security procedures. We apply suitable technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We’ll keep:

      • a summary copy of your bills for six years from the date of the bill
      • your contact details on file while you’re one of our customers, and for six years after;
      • details relating to any dispute for six years after it was closed
      • Sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law. Otherwise we delete it.

Section summary

Your personal information is protected by strict security measures and only kept for the amount of time required by the circumstances under which we hold it.

How to contact us and further details

Got a question about how we use your information?

You can get in touch with our data protection office by writing to them at the address below and mark it for the attention of DPO.

If you’d like any more details, or you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, write to us at:

J P Associates
P.O.Box 57
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 7ZJ

If you want to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact the DPO who will investigate the matter and report back to you. If you are still not satisfied after our response or believe we are not using your personal information in line with the law, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner - https://ico.org.uk/.

How will we tell you about changes to the policy?

Our privacy policy might change from time to time. We’ll post any changes on this page. And if the changes are significant, we’ll tell you by email, text message or in writing.

Our Cookie Policy

We use cookies and other similar technologies (collectively "cookies") to provide our services and help collect data. We do this to understand your use of our website; improve your user experience; optimize our advertisements and marketing; and to enable third-party advertising companies to assist us in serving ads specific to your interests. By using our website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

How to refuse or opt out of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block them. If you wish to block cookies from your browser, please check the help menu for instructions.

Unfortunately, if you choose to decline cookies, some of the interactive features and functionality of our websites or services may not be available to you. We advise regular users of our websites and services to accept cookies from us.

If you want to know more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

For more information about interest based advertising and how to opt out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk